Club Achievements

Club Achievements


US $ 25000 IWTC- International Women’s Tennis Championship 2017 (SHRI GANESH  NAIK’S INITIATIVE)

This International Women’s Tennis Tournament US $ 25000 is being conducted under the aegis of the International Tennis Federation, All India Tennis Association (AITA) & Maharashtra State Lawn Tennis Association (MSLTA).The tournament has participation of young, talented ladies from 23 countries all over the world with ITF ranking within first 500 and also budding players from India. This ITF Women’s Circuit provides entry level tournament enabling players to eventually reach the WTA (Women’s Tennis Association) Tour.

US $25000, IWTC- International Women’s Tennis Championship 2017 (Ganesh Naik’s Initiative) was organized by the Navi Mumbai Sports Association from 18th to 24th December 2017 at Ganesh Naik Tennis Complex Vashi. Participant from 23 countries came to this tournament such as: Australia, Belgium, China, France, Great Britain, Hungary, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Montenegro, New Zealand, Poland, Romania, Russia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and India.

 The grand opening of the Championship was done on 18th December 2017 by NMSA President Shri Ganeshji Naik, Mr N.B. Mote (Dy. Director, Sports & Youth Services- Mumbai Division, Govt. Of Maharashtra) and Managing Committee Members of NMSA.

 The grand finale was attended by Shri Ganeshji  Naik- President of NMSA & Ex Minister, Mr. Sunder Iyer (Secretary-MSLTA), Mr. Tushar Dosi (Dy. Commissioner of Police-Navi Mumbai),Mr. Bharat Kalaskar (R.T.O Nashik), Dr. Dilip Rane Vice. President NMSA-MSLTA & other committee members awarded trophies and prize money to the winners & finalist of the tournament.

In the final match of Doubles, Georgina Garcia- Perez (ESP) / Diana Marcinkevica (LAT) played and won against Pranjala Yadlapalli (IND)/ Tamara Zidansek (SLO) with 6-0,6-1 score.

In the final match of Singles, Gabriella Taylor (SLO) won the Singles Title defeating Diana Marcinkevica (LAT) with 4-6, 7-6(7), 6-3  score.

 

FIFA U-17 World Cup 2017

Federation of International Football Association (FIFA) had selected NMSA football ground along with all the amenities as an official training site for FIFA U-17 WORLD CUP-2017, which was held in the month of October 2017.  Six International teams practiced at the NMSA Football Training site, they were New Zealand, Turkey, Mali Paraguay, USA, Columbia and Spain.  The NMSA training site was chosen as a best training site by FIFA Tournament Director, Mr. Javier  Ceppi.

Due to US $ 25000 IWTC- International Women’s Tennis Championship & FIFA U-17 World Cup-2017, Navi Mumbai Sports Association has come on the World Map.


NAVI MUMBAI SPORTS ASSOCIATION
SPORTS ANNUAL REPORT
1ST APRIL 2017- TO 31ST MARCH 2018
International Achievements
Jyostna Pansare-Swimming

 



EVENT

DATE

VENUE

ORGANIZER

POSITION

DISTANCE

TIME

9th ASIAN AGE GROUP CHAMPIONSHIP

8TH TO 11TH SEPT. 2017

UZBEKISTAN

ASIAN FEDERATION

PARTICIPATED

50 M BUTTERFLY

 

9th ASIAN AGE GROUP CHAMPIONSHIP

8TH TO 11TH SEPT. 2017

UZBEKISTAN

ASIAN FEDERATION

PARTICIPATED

100 M BACKSTROKE

 

9th ASIAN AGE GROUP CHAMPIONSHIP

8TH TO 11TH SEPT. 2017

UZBEKISTAN

ASIAN FEDERATION

PARTICIPATED

50 M BACKSTROKE

 

9th ASIAN AGE GROUP CHAMPIONSHIP

8TH TO 11TH SEPT. 2017

UZBEKISTAN

ASIAN FEDERATION

PARTICIPATED

100 M BUTTERFLY

 

9th ASIAN AGE GROUP CHAMPIONSHIP

8TH TO 11TH SEPT. 2017

UZBEKISTAN

ASIAN FEDERATION

BRONZE

4X100 M MEDLEY STYLE RELAY

04:31:80

5TH ASIAN INDOOR AND MARTIAL ARTS GAMES

SEPT 2017

TURKMENISTAN

ASIAN FEDERATION

PARTICIPATED

50 M BUTTERFLY

28.90

5TH ASIAN INDOOR AND MARTIAL ARTS GAMES

SEPT 2017

TURKMENISTAN

ASIAN FEDERATION

8TH PLACE

100 IM

1:07:95

5TH ASIAN INDOOR AND MARTIAL ARTS GAMES

SEPT 2017

TURKMENISTAN

ASIAN FEDERATION

6TH PLACE

50 M BACKSTROKE

30:10

5TH ASIAN INDOOR AND MARTIAL ARTS GAMES

SEPT 017

TURKMENISTAN

ASIAN FEDERATION

8TH PLACE

100 M BUTTERFLY

1:03:86

5TH ASIAN INDOOR AND MARTIAL ARTS GAMES

SEPT 2017

TURKMENISTAN

ASIAN FEDERATION

PARTICIPATED

4X100 M MEDLEY STYLE RELAY

 

5TH ASIAN INDOOR AND MARTIAL ARTS GAMES

SEPT 2017

TURKMENISTAN

ASIAN FEDERATION

PARTICIPATED

4X50 M MEDLEY STYLE RELAY

 

National Achievements
Gorakh Shinde- Swimming


EVENT

DATE

VENUE

ORGANIZER

POSITION

DISTANCE

TIME

NATIONAL PARA SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIP  2017 (DISABILITY CLASS-S8)

4th  TO 8th NOV 2017

UDAIPUR

NARAYAN SEVA SANSTHAN

BRONZE

4x100M Medley Relay

06:12:50

Deepu Nanu- Athletics

EVENT

DATE

VENUE

ORGANIZER

POSITION

DISTANCE

TIME

NATIONAL LEVEL ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIP

14-Dec-17

GUNTUR, ANDRA PRADESH

ACHARYA NAGARJUN UNIVERSITY

SILVER

800 M

01:53:18

NATIONAL INTER-COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC MEET- 2017-18

10TH TO  12 TH Nov 2017

MUMBAI UNIVERSITY SPORTS PAVILION

UNIVERSITY OF MUMBAI

GOLD

800 M

01:51:1

Deepu Nanu, Rohit Kanojia, Tambe Pramod, Nagesh Rajbhor

NATIONAL INTER-COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC MEET- 2017-18

10TH TO 12 TH Nov 2017

MUMBAI UNIVERSITY SPORTS PAVILION

UNIVERSITY OF MUMBAI

GOLD

4x400M Relay

03:32:01


Abdul Nazir

EVENT

DATE

VENUE

ORGANIZER

POSITION

DISTANCE

TIME

29Th WEST ZONE JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP-2017

16TH & 17TH SEPT 2017

NAGPUR

MAA & NAGPUR DISTRICT ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

SILVER

800 M

01:58:01

FEDERATION CUP JUNIOR NATIONAL  CHAMPIONSHIP

10TH TO 12 TH Nov 2017

GUNTUR, ANDRA PRADESH

ACHARYA NAGARJUN UNIVERSITY

PARTICIPATED

800 M

-----

63RD NATIONAL SCHOOL GAMES 2017-18

18TH TO 22ND DEC 2017

ROHTAK, HARYANA

SCHOOL GAMES FEDERATION OF INDIA

PARTICIPATED

800 M

------

 

  • PERFORMANCE OF INDIVIDUAL PLAYER & TEAM OF N.M.S.A. IN THE FOLLOWING SPORTS AND GAMES 2017 – 2018:-

 ATHLETICS

  • Thane District Athletic Meet organized by Thane District  Amateur Athletic Association -  held at Dadoji Kondeo Stadium-22nd April 2018

Name of the Players Group Event Medals
1. Deepu Devrajan Nanu-Men 400 M. Gold
800 M Gold
2. Nazir Abdul B/U/18 400 M  Gold
800 M  Silver
3.Dhirendra Yadav  Men 200 M Gold
Decathlon Gold
4. Mahesh Godse Men 400 M Hurdles Gold
Decathlon     Silver
5. Nagesh Rajbhor Men 200 M  Silver
400 M  Silver
6. Sarvesh Puthran   Men 800 M   Silver
7. Kamlesh Deshmukh   U/20  800 M   Bronze
8. Miss Akanksha Nakti U/18 Girls 400 M Hurdles Gold
200 M Silver
B)  Maharashtra State Level Athletic Meet
Deepu Nanu, Abdul Nazir, Nagesh Rajbhor,Sarvesh Puthran, Dhirendra Yadav, and Mahesh Godse was selected for state level Open  Athletics Championship held at Balewadi, Pune on 23rd & 24th June 2017
Deepu Nanu achieved a Gold Medal at Maharashtra State Level Athletic Meet and selected for the National Meet.

 

2)  Masters Athletics Competition

Deepu Nan Men  800M  Gold
Nazir Abdul U/18 200 M  Bronze
400 M Gold
800 M  Gold
Swapnil  Gond  Men 110 M Hurdle Gold
Sharvary  Prabhu U/18 Triple Jump  Bronze
Kamlesh Deshmukh/
Rishi Patil Pramod Tambe/ Men 4x400 Relay Bronze
Nazir Abdul

3)  Thane Mayor Chasak Athletics Competition Held at Dadoji Kondev Stadium Thane

Sarvesh Puthran  Men 800M Bronze
Miss. Sharvary U/18 Long Jump Bronze
Swapnil Gond  Men 110 M Hurdles Gold

4)  Navi Mumbai Mayor Chashak Athletics Championship held at CBD

Deepu Nanu- Men 400 M.Gold
800 M  Gold
Nazir Abdul Men 400 M  Silver
800 M  Bronze
Servesh Puthran Men  800 M Silver
Sharvary Prabhu U/18 Long Jump Gold

 

BADMINTON
N.M.S.A. conducted the Badminton Beginners & Pre Advance Coaching for the age group between 7 to 18 yrs. Total 667 students  had attended the coaching.

FOOTBALL
N.M.S.A. conducted football grass root & beginners coaching for member and non members students. Total 200  trainees attended the coaching.

 

 

CRICKET
Under the aegis of NMSA, Lalchand Rajput Cricket Academy conducted the Cricket Coaching U-12,U-14, U-16 & U-19 age group boys. Total 143 boys in morning & evening batches had attended the Training Camp from 1st November to 31st March 2018.

  • Mumbai Cricket Association Summer Camp -1 trainees were selected.

Yash Kulkarni U 14- (Wicket Keeper  & Batsman)

 2. N.M.S.A. had participated in below MCA registered Tournaments
A. Cosmopolitan Cricket Shield Tournament 2017-2018 and was semifinalist.
B. Dr H.D. Kanga League- “G” Division.

 

 TENNIS

3rd NMSA OPEN Tennis Championship (Singles and Open Doubles)
 (1st & 2nd April 2017)
Total participation:-Singles-49, Open Doubles -21,
Open Doubles Winner Nitin Kirtane/ Dakshta Patel
Runner up Tejaswi Mehra / Amit Beniwal
Single Winner  Nitin Kirtane
Runner up Saurabh Patel
Chief Guests-  Dr Dilip Rane (Vice President NMSA),Shri.Mrutyunjay Mahapatra (MD- State Bank Of India)

 

Ms Aakanksha Nitture

Jam Shri Women's ITF $15K  Solapur Women Participated
Tennis Tournament-2017

US $25000 IWTC- International  Navi Mumbai Women Participated
Women’s Tennis Championship(ITF)- 2017

MSLTA- YONEX Sunrise AITA  Chembur  Women Singles Winner
All India Ranking CS (U-16)
(Feb 2018)

MSLTA - YONEX Sunrise AITA   Khar Women Singles  Winner
All India Ranking CS (U-16)
(March  2018)

Joshua Eapen

IIFL  Series  2017  Mumbai U-14 Runner-up
All India Ranking Championship Series-7, 2017 Mumbai U-14 Winner
All India Ranking Championship Series-7 ,2017 Raipur U-12Winner
All India Ranking Championship Series -7 ,2017 Mumbai U-14DoubleWinner
All India Ranking Championship Series 2017 NMSAU-12Winner

 

Harshita Bangera

All India Ranking Championship Series 2017  Pune U-14 Winner
All India Ranking Championship Series2017 NMSA U-14 Winner
All India Ranking Championship Series   Mumbai U-16 Runner-up
All India Ranking Talent  Series Wood house Gym--“--U-12Winner
All India Ranking Talent  Series Goregaon Sports Club—“---U-12Winner

 

Azmeer Shaikh

All India Ranking Championship Series Mumbai U-12 Winner
All India Ranking Championship Series Panchgani U-14 Runner-up
All India Ranking Championship Series Mumbai U-14 Winner

 

 Arya Borkar

MSLTA-Maharashtra StateRankingKolhapur U-10Winner
Tennis Tournament - Jan2018
MSLTA-Maharashtra State Ranking Solapur U-10 Runner-up
Tennis Tournament -March 2018

 

Daksh Kukreti

MSLTA-22nd NMSA Maharashtra State  NMSA U-10 Winner
Ranking Tennis Tournament –
March 2018


 

SWIMMING

 

Advait Jarange

COMPETITION

GROUP

EVENT

POSITION

 

 

 

 

Starfish Welfare Association

U 6

25mtr Butterfly

Gold

Thane District

 

25mtr Backstroke

Gold

 

 

25mtr Breaststroke

Bronze

 

 

25mtr Freestyle

Bronze

Won The Championshiip Trophy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thane District Lower Age Group

U 6

25mtr Backstroke

Silver

Championship 2017

 

25mtr Butterfly

Silver

 

 

25mtr Breaststroke

Silver

 

 

25mtr Freestyle

Bronze

 

 

 

 

Nerul Gymnkhana TAAA

U 6

25mtr Butterfly

Silver

 

 

25mtr Freestyle

Silver

 

 

25mtr Backstroke

Bronze

 

 

25mtr Breaststroke

Bronze

 

 

 

 

Fr Agnel Splash N Dash Thane

U 6

25mtr Freestyle

Silver

Disrtict Championship 2017

 

25mtr Backstroke

Silver

 

 

25mtr Breaststroke

Silver

 

 

25mtr Butterfly

Silver

 

 

100mtr IM

Bronze

 

 

 

 

Acres Club Mumbai

U 6

25mtr Freestyle

Gold

Championship 2017

 

25mtr Butterfly

Gold

 

 

25mtr Backstroke

Gold

 

 

25mtr Breaststroke

Silver

 

 

 

 

 

Navya Patil

In -House NMSA Swimming

U-6

25mtr-Freestyle

Gold

Competition 2017

 

25mtr-Breast-Stroke

Gold

25mtr Butterfly

Gold

 

Bombay YMCA-Navi Mumbai

U-6

25mtr-Freestyle

Bronze

5th Inter School/Jr.College

 

25mtr-Butterfly

Bronze

Swimming Competition 2018

 

 

 

3rd Thane Winter Aquatic

U -6

25mtr- Breast Stroke

Bronze

Championship-2018

 

25mtr-Back Stroke

Bronze

Rotary Club Of Parsik Hills

 

25mtr-Butterfly

Bronze

 

Thane Municipal Corporation

U-6

25mtr-Freestyle

Silver

Mayor Championship-2017-18

 

25mtr-Breaststroke

Bronze

 

 

25mtr-Backstroke

Silver

 

 

25mtr-Butterfly

Silver

 

Invitational Konkan Divisional

U -6

25mtr Breast Stroke

Bronze

Swimming Championship-2018

 

 

 

 

Thane District Lower Age Group

U-6

25mtr-Freestyle

Bronze

Aquatic Championship 2018

 

25mtr-Breast Stroke

Silver

 

 

25mtr- Back Stroke

Silver

 

 

25mtr-Butterfly

Bronze

 

Jhaanvi Bheda

 

 

 

 

JITO Games 2018

U 10

50m Backstroke

Silver

 

 

50m Breastsroke

Silver

 

 

50m Freestyle

Silver

 

 

50m Butterfly

Silver

 

 

 

 

In House NMSA Swimming

U 10

50m Backstroke

Gold

Competition 2017

 

50m Freestyle

Gold

 

 

50m Butterfly

Silver

 

 

 

 

Acres Club 2017

U 10

50m Backstroke

Gold

 

 

50m Freestyle

Bronze

 

Andrew Dias

 

 

 

 

AISM

U 10

50m Breaststroke

Silver

 

 

 

 

VIVA

U 10

40m Breaststroke

Gold

 

 

160 M IM

Silver

 

 

40m Freestyle

Bronze

 

 

 

 

Acres Club

U 10

50m Breaststroke

Bronze

 

 

50m Butterfly

Silver

 

 

 

 

YMCA

U 10

50m Breaststroke

Silver

 

 

 

 

Navi Mumbai Mayor's Cup

U 10

50m Breaststroke

Bronze

 

 

Yaksh Trivedi

 

 

 

 

In-House NMSA Competition-2017

U 12

50m Freestyle

Gold

 

 

50m Backstroke

Gold

 

 

50m Butterfly

Bronze

Anish Thosar

In House NMSA Swimming

U 12

50m Backstroke

Bronze

Competition-2017

 

 

 

Shlok Saberwal

In House NMSA Swimming

U 12

50m Breaststroke

Silver

Competition-2017

 

50m Butterfly

Gold

 

 

 

 

5th Annual SwIM Gala

U 12

50m Freestyle

Bronze

District Level

 

IM

Bronze

 

 

 

 

VIVA

U 12

40m Freestyle

Bronze

 

Abheer Kumar Dutta

 

 

 

 

KVS Regional Sports Meet 2017

U 14

100m Freestyle

Silver

 

 

100m Breastroke

Bronze

 

 

 

 

Raigad District Sub Junior & Junior

U 14

100m Freestyle

Silver

District Aquatic Championship 2017

 

100m Backstroke

Silver

 

 

200m Freestyle

Silver

 

 

100 m Breaststroke

Bronze

 

 

 

 

Raigad District Championship Uran

U 14

50 M Breaststroke

Gold

 

 

 

 

VIVA

U 14

40m Breaststroke

Bronze

 

 

 

 

Acres Inter School

U 14

50m Breaststroke

Silver

 

 

IM

Bronze

 

 

 

 

Karan Grewal

In House NMSA Swimming

U 12

50m Breaststroke

Bronze

Competition-2017

 

50m Backstroke

Silver

 

 

50m Freestyle

Silver